Alibaba’s Zhenwu V900 and the Memory Wall Behind a 500,000-Card Cluster

Zhenwu V900

Alibaba’s T-Head published a spec sheet for the Zhenwu V900 on September 22 with two numbers on it and one conspicuous absence. The numbers are 216 GB of memory per card and 1,200 GB/s of chip-to-chip bandwidth. The absence is any FLOPS figure at all.

That combination tells you what the company thinks the hard problem is. A chip announcement that leads with memory capacity and interconnect bandwidth, rather than peak arithmetic throughput, is an announcement about systems engineering.

CEO Eddie Wu said a single cluster could hold up to 500,000 of these chips. Multiply that by 216 GB and you get roughly 108 petabytes of accelerator memory — a number worth sitting with, because it describes a procurement problem more than a computing one.

This piece works through the chain from accelerator to memory to interconnect to cluster scale to power to supply, and asks which link actually binds.

Key takeaways
  • The Zhenwu V900 is a training-and-inference accelerator from T-Head, Alibaba’s chip design unit, unveiled at the Apsara Conference in Hangzhou on September 22, 2026, with mass production targeted for Q1 2027.
  • T-Head states 216 GB of memory per card and 1,200 GB/s of inter-chip bandwidth, up from the M890’s 144 GB and 800 GB/s. No FLOPS figure has been published.
  • The claimed 3× performance gain over the M890 is a vendor claim with no disclosed benchmark, workload, precision or power envelope. It cannot be treated as a cross-vendor comparison.
  • Alibaba says clusters can scale to 500,000 cards. At 216 GB each, that would be about 108 PB of aggregate accelerator memory — our calculation, and a design ceiling rather than a deployment.
  • Wu set a target of more than 20 GW of Alibaba Cloud data-centre capacity by 2032, and separately acknowledged that supply shortages currently limit how fast the company can bring compute online.
  • The binding constraint is genuinely unclear from public evidence. Memory supply has the strongest documentary support; power and packaging are close behind.

Quick Navigation


The Zhenwu V900 Announcement Is Bigger Than a Chip Launch

What T-Head presented at Apsara was not a standalone accelerator. It was a stack.

The Zhenwu V900 arrives alongside the ICN Switch interconnect chip, the Panmai smart NIC, the Zhenyue SSD controller and a Panjiu supernode server that packages them together. A later Yitian 750 CPU is designed to speak T-Head’s ICN protocol so the host processor can address the accelerators directly. Alibaba now designs most of the logic silicon in its own AI cluster.

That is the strategically interesting part. Companies build full stacks when the integration between parts is where the performance lives, and when they cannot rely on buying the parts.

The headline specifications, as stated by T-Head:

SpecificationZhenwu M890 (May 2026)Zhenwu V900 (Sep 2026)
Memory per card144 GB216 GB
Inter-chip bandwidth800 GB/s1,200 GB/s
Precision supportFP32 to FP4FP32 to FP4, reworked FP8/FP4 Tensor Core
Supernode scale128 chipsMore than 1,000 chips
Stated cluster ceilingNot stated500,000 cards
Peak throughputNot publishedNot published

Eddie Wu called it the most powerful AI chip in China today and said it delivers about three times the performance of the M890. Take that carefully. Three times what, measured how?

No benchmark has been named. No workload, batch size, precision, software stack, comparison methodology or power envelope has been disclosed. A 3× claim against your own previous generation, using your own harness, is a generational engineering statement, not a standardised result. It cannot be compared against any other vendor’s number, and the absence of a FLOPS figure means there is nothing to normalise against either.

One timing note worth recording: T-Head’s own roadmap from May 2026 placed the V900 in Q3 2027. The chip was unveiled in September 2026 with mass production targeted for Q1 2027. Either the schedule accelerated or the earlier roadmap described a different milestone. Alibaba has not explained the difference.


Start With the 216 GB Number

216 GB per accelerator is the most informative figure on the sheet, and it is worth understanding why capacity earns that position.

For context, NVIDIA’s H200 carries 141 GB of HBM3e. The V900’s 216 GB is more on-package capacity than that part, which several outlets have noted. Capacity is not bandwidth, though, and the comparison stops being useful immediately after that sentence.

Here is what memory capacity per accelerator actually buys during training. Three things compete for it:

  • Parameters. The model weights themselves, plus optimiser state, which for common optimisers runs to several times the parameter memory.
  • Activations. Intermediate results held for the backward pass, scaling with batch size and sequence length.
  • Communication buffers. Space for gradients and shards in flight between devices.

When a model does not fit, you shard it — across tensors, across pipeline stages, across experts. Every shard boundary becomes a communication event. More memory per card means fewer boundaries, which means less traffic on the interconnect, which is why T-Head frames the larger memory as a way to cut model-sharding and data-movement overhead.

Inference has a different profile. Weights sit resident, and the variable cost is the KV cache, which grows linearly with context length and batch size. A card with 216 GB can hold more concurrent long-context sessions before it starts evicting or spilling.

What T-Head has not disclosed is memory bandwidth — the rate at which those 216 GB can be read. For token generation, which is memory-bound, bandwidth governs throughput more directly than capacity does. Several outlets describe the memory as HBM; T-Head’s own sheet says “memory”. Until the generation, stack count and bandwidth are published, the most honest thing to say is that we know how much, not how fast.


What 500,000 Zhenwu V900 Cards Actually Means

The arithmetic first, clearly labelled as ours.

216 GB × 500,000 cards = 108,000,000 GB ≈ 108 PB of aggregate accelerator memory.

That figure is a derived calculation, not a disclosure and not a deployment. Alibaba has not said it has built such a cluster, and nothing in the announcement suggests one exists. The 500,000 number is a stated architectural ceiling for what the ICN Switch fabric is designed to address. Treat 108 PB as what the ceiling would imply if fully populated at the stated per-card capacity.

To make the scale legible: 108 PB is roughly 108,000 terabytes, or about 27 million high-resolution feature films, or enough to hold a few hundred copies of the entire indexed public web in text form. It is a data-centre-scale storage figure, except it is all high-speed memory sitting beside processors.

A second calculation, for the model target Alibaba named. Wu said Alibaba is sizing clusters for future Qwen models in the 5 to 10 trillion parameter range.

10 trillion parameters at FP8 (1 byte each) = about 10 TB just for weights. Optimiser state and activations typically multiply that several times over during training, so call it 30–60 TB of resident memory before any batch data. At 216 GB per card, the weights alone need roughly 46 cards; a realistic training footprint with optimiser state and activations plausibly runs into the high hundreds or low thousands. That is the reason T-Head emphasises supernodes of more than 1,000 chips with unified memory addressing rather than individual card specs.

Third, the honest limit of this kind of arithmetic. Aggregate memory tells you what a cluster could hold. It says nothing about whether the cluster can move data fast enough for that memory to be useful, and nothing about whether 500,000 cards can be manufactured, packaged, powered, cooled and kept running simultaneously.


The Memory Wall

The term describes a simple divergence: arithmetic throughput has improved faster than memory bandwidth for decades, so an increasing share of accelerator time is spent waiting for data rather than computing on it.

Modern AI workloads sit right in that gap. Token generation reads the full weight set for every token produced and is bound by memory bandwidth, not FLOPS. Attention over long contexts reads a KV cache that grows with every token. Training spends much of its time moving gradients and activations rather than multiplying matrices.

Zhenwu V900

This is why more memory per accelerator does not automatically make scaling easier. It changes the shape of the problem rather than removing it:

More memory per card helps withIt does not address
Fewer shards, so fewer communication eventsThe bandwidth to feed the compute units
Longer contexts and larger batches per deviceInterconnect capacity between devices
Fewer devices for a given model sizePower and cooling per rack
Simpler parallelism strategiesWhether the memory can be supplied at volume

The last row is the one that matters most for the V900, and it is where this story stops being about a chip. Every gigabyte of high-bandwidth memory on 500,000 cards has to be manufactured, stacked, bonded and packaged. We looked at the economics of exactly this line in our breakdown of what AI memory actually costs, and the short version is that memory has been the tightest link in the chain through 2026.

One implication is worth naming as analysis rather than fact: a design that leans on large per-card capacity to reduce communication overhead also increases the memory content per unit of compute. That is an elegant engineering trade when memory is available and an expensive one when it is not.


Why 1,200 GB/s Matters

Start with what the number does not tell us.

T-Head states 1,200 GB/s of inter-chip bandwidth. The spec sheet does not clarify whether that is unidirectional or bidirectional aggregate, how many links it is distributed across, or what topology those links form. Those distinctions change the meaning substantially, and nobody outside Alibaba can resolve them from what has been published.

The terms that get conflated, kept separate:

TermWhat it measures
Per-link bandwidthThroughput of a single connection between two devices
Per-chip bandwidthTotal across all of one accelerator’s links, often quoted bidirectionally
Bisection bandwidthThroughput across the worst-case cut that divides the cluster in half
Aggregate cluster bandwidthSum of all links, which almost never reflects achievable performance

The reason to be pedantic: multiplying 1,200 GB/s by 500,000 cards produces a headline figure of 600 PB/s that means essentially nothing. Collective operations are limited by the slowest path through the topology, not by the sum of the links. We are deliberately not performing that multiplication.

What the number does signal is priority. Going from 800 GB/s on the M890 to 1,200 GB/s is a 50% increase in the generation where memory capacity rose 50% as well. The two scaled together, which is consistent with a design aimed at keeping communication from becoming the limiter as supernodes grow from 128 chips to more than 1,000.

Here is why that matters operationally. In distributed training, every step ends with an all-reduce: every device’s gradients must be combined and redistributed. The step cannot finish until the slowest participant finishes. As device counts grow, the time spent in collectives grows relative to the time spent computing, and past a certain point adding accelerators stops adding throughput.

Mixture-of-experts models make this sharper. Expert routing sends each token to a subset of devices, generating all-to-all traffic patterns that are far less forgiving than all-reduce. A model with experts spread across a supernode lives or dies on the fabric.

Agentic inference adds a third pattern: many concurrent long-context sessions, each holding a large KV cache, each needing low latency. That is a memory-and-fabric problem more than a compute one.

So the honest read on 1,200 GB/s is that it is a credible generational improvement in the right dimension, disclosed at a level of detail too coarse to evaluate. A chip that looks strong in isolation can behave very differently when a thousand of them must act as one machine, and the ICN Switch — not the accelerator — is where that behaviour is determined.


Silicon, Memory or Power: Where Is the Real Bottleneck?

The popular answer is memory. It is probably right, but the evidence is more mixed than the confident version suggests, so here is each candidate with what actually supports it.

Silicon

Design capability is no longer the question. T-Head has shipped successive Zhenwu generations and now designs the accelerator, the interconnect switch, the NIC, the SSD controller and the server CPU. That is a full-stack design organisation.

Manufacturing is the open variable. No public information establishes which foundry and process node the V900 uses, what yields look like, or how much advanced packaging capacity is available to stack memory onto it. Advanced packaging is frequently the tighter constraint than the logic wafer itself, and nothing in the announcement addresses it.

Memory

This has the strongest documentary support. US export controls introduced in December 2024 restricted HBM above a specified performance threshold, along with the tooling to produce it, which left Chinese accelerator programmes dependent on domestic supply.

Domestic supply is arriving, slowly. CXMT was reported in September 2026 to have begun limited HBM3E production, with samples in qualification testing at customers including T-Head — a year earlier than most forecasts had projected. Analysts still place CXMT roughly three to five years behind SK hynix, Samsung and Micron on various measures, with low yields and no access to EUV lithography, which reportedly forces about 30% more wafers for the same output.

Two things follow. Domestic HBM exists and is improving faster than expected. It is not yet obviously available at the volume a 500,000-card ambition implies, and “in qualification testing” is not “in supply.”

Power and data centres

The least glamorous and possibly the most binding. Alibaba currently operates an estimated 5–6 GW of capacity by Goldman’s reckoning, adding 1–2 GW a year, against a target of more than 20 GW by 2032. Closing that gap requires more than 2 GW annually, sustained for six years.

Power capacity cannot be iterated annually the way a chip design can. Grid connections, substations, transformers, cooling plant and construction schedules run on multi-year cycles that no amount of engineering talent compresses.

The honest answer

Wu himself provided the most useful data point: he said the industry’s mid-to-long-term demand far outpaces supply capability, and acknowledged that supply shortages are limiting how quickly Alibaba can bring compute online. He did not specify which supply.

Our reading, offered as analysis: memory is the most likely near-term binding constraint through 2027, packaging is a close and under-discussed second, and power becomes the dominant constraint over the 2029–2032 horizon the 20 GW target covers. The evidence supports ranking these as probabilities, not as a settled answer.


What 20 GW Changes

Wu’s exact framing: by 2032, the global data centre capacity operated by Alibaba Cloud will surpass 20 GW.

Precision matters here, because the number is routinely misread. 20 GW of data-centre capacity is not 20 GW of accelerator power draw. Capacity typically describes provisioned electrical capacity for a facility, covering IT load plus cooling, power conversion losses and headroom. Accelerators are a fraction of that, and facilities rarely run at full provisioned load.

What the target actually commits Alibaba to, operationally:

  • Grid connections and generation. 20 GW is utility-scale. Securing interconnection agreements at that magnitude is a regulatory and civil-engineering programme, not a procurement exercise.
  • Construction. Buildings, at a pace of one to two gigawatts of new capacity every year for six years.
  • Cooling. Accelerator racks at current densities increasingly require liquid cooling, which changes building design, not just equipment selection.
  • Power distribution. Substations, transformers, switchgear and busway, all of which have their own multi-year lead times.
  • Utilisation. Provisioned capacity earns nothing until it is filled with hardware that is running jobs.
  • Geographic distribution. “Global” implies capacity outside China, which brings different grids, regulators and equipment supply chains.

The capital implication is substantial. Goldman’s estimate, reported after the conference, puts the required annual capex at roughly RMB 200–300 billion, against a three-year AI and cloud investment plan of RMB 380 billion announced in February 2025 that Alibaba has already indicated it will overshoot. Analysts at Citi and UBS translated the 20 GW target into external cloud revenue of roughly $160–170 billion by the early 2030s.

Treat those as bank models rather than company guidance. Alibaba gave no spending figure alongside the 20 GW target, and Goldman’s starting estimate of 5–6 GW may not measure capacity the same way Alibaba does.

The useful way to read 20 GW is as a statement about sequencing. A company that believes memory or silicon will be its permanent constraint does not commit to a power build-out of that size. Committing to it suggests Alibaba expects the chip supply problem to be solvable on a shorter timescale than the power problem — which is itself a claim about where the bottleneck will sit in five years, not where it sits today.


What Export Controls Change at the Infrastructure Layer

Set the politics aside and look at what restrictions do to an engineering roadmap.

When advanced accelerators and high-bandwidth memory become unavailable through commercial channels, the procurement problem turns into a design problem. Four shifts follow, all visible in what T-Head presented:

  • Vertical integration becomes rational. If you cannot buy the best available parts, integration across parts you control becomes the remaining source of advantage. Designing the accelerator, the switch, the NIC and the CPU to share one protocol is a response to that.
  • Memory efficiency gets prioritised over peak throughput. Native FP8 and FP4 support with reworked Tensor Core arithmetic and MXFP8/MXFP4 scaling formats reduces the bytes per parameter. Lower precision is partly a performance strategy and partly a way to stretch constrained memory.
  • Interconnect substitutes for per-device capability. If individual accelerators cannot match the leading parts, making a thousand of them behave as one machine recovers some of the gap. Unified memory addressing across a supernode is exactly that trade.
  • Software becomes load-bearing. T-Head showcased its SAIL software stack covering training, inference and optimisation. A domestic accelerator without a mature software stack is a paperweight, and this is historically where domestic silicon programmes have struggled most.

The constraint that does not yield to any of this is memory volume. You can design around a bandwidth deficit with better parallelism. You cannot design around not having enough HBM stacks to populate half a million cards, which is why CXMT’s progress matters more to this story than any figure on the V900 spec sheet.

A note on timing, offered without interpretation: the announcement landed days before a scheduled Trump–Xi meeting at which AI and semiconductors were expected to feature. Several outlets made that connection. We have no evidence about intent and are not going to speculate about it.


What We Know About the Zhenwu V900 — and What We Don’t

KnownStatus
Announced September 22, 2026 at Apsara, HangzhouConfirmed
216 GB memory, 1,200 GB/s inter-chip bandwidthVendor-stated
FP32 to FP4 native support, reworked FP8/FP4 Tensor CoreVendor-stated
~3× M890 performanceVendor claim, no methodology
Supernodes of 1,000+ chips, cluster ceiling of 500,000Vendor-stated design capability
Mass production targeted Q1 2027, with Panjiu supernode serverVendor-stated timetable
Not disclosedWhy it matters
Peak throughput at any precisionNo basis for cross-vendor comparison
Memory type, generation and bandwidthBandwidth governs inference throughput
Foundry, process node, die sizeDetermines manufacturable volume
Power consumption per cardSets rack density and the 20 GW arithmetic
Whether 1,200 GB/s is uni- or bidirectionalChanges the figure’s meaning materially
Network topology above the supernodeDetermines behaviour at cluster scale
Memory supplier and secured volumesThe central question for 500,000 cards
Any deployed cluster size to dateThe 500,000 figure is a ceiling, not a build

The Engineering Question Behind the Headline

The Zhenwu V900 is a credible generational step by a design organisation that has shipped several. That is the fair summary of what was announced.

What was not announced is whether the parts Alibaba does not design can be supplied at the scale its ambitions describe. A cluster is not a quantity of chips. It is a system in which memory, fabric, power, cooling, scheduling and fault tolerance all have to hold simultaneously, and the weakest of those determines how much useful compute comes out the other end. At 500,000 devices, component failures become a daily operational routine rather than an exception, and checkpointing strategy starts to matter as much as peak throughput.

The 108 PB figure is a useful way to feel the scale, but read it as a bill of materials rather than a capability. Every one of those gigabytes has to be fabricated, stacked, bonded, mounted, powered and cooled, and export controls have made two of those steps considerably harder for Chinese buyers.

So the question the V900 raises is not whether Alibaba can design a competitive accelerator. It evidently can. The question is whether the memory supply chain, the packaging capacity and the electrical grid can keep pace with a design roadmap that now iterates annually. On current evidence, they cannot all move at that speed — and the V900’s specification sheet, which leads with memory and interconnect and omits FLOPS entirely, reads like a company that already knows it.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Zhenwu V900?

A training-and-inference AI accelerator unveiled at Alibaba’s Apsara Conference in Hangzhou on September 22, 2026. It is the successor to the Zhenwu M890 and supports precisions from FP32 down to FP4.

Who developed the Zhenwu V900?

T-Head, Alibaba’s chip design unit, also known as Pingtouge. Alibaba CEO Eddie Wu presented it and described it as the most powerful AI chip in China today.

How much memory does the Zhenwu V900 have?

T-Head states 216 GB per card, up from 144 GB on the M890. The memory generation and bandwidth have not been disclosed, which matters because bandwidth, not capacity, governs token-generation speed.

What is the 1,200 GB/s figure?

T-Head’s stated inter-chip bandwidth, up from 800 GB/s on the M890. The company has not said whether it is unidirectional or bidirectional aggregate, or how it is distributed across links, so it should not be multiplied across devices to estimate cluster performance.

How many V900 cards can an Alibaba cluster support?

Alibaba says a single cluster can scale to 500,000 cards, connected through its in-house ICN Switch. That is a stated design ceiling. No cluster of that size has been announced as deployed.


Keep reading

NeurIPS 2026

NeurIPS 2026 Camera-Ready and Code Requirements

The NeurIPS 2026 camera-ready deadline is 6 November 2026, Anywhere on Earth, for both main track and Datasets and Benchmarks papers. The 40th conference runs …
Claude API rate limits

Claude API Rate Limits in 2026: How Many Requests Can You Run?

Claude API rate limits on the Start tier allow most current models 2,000,000 input tokens and 400,000 output tokens per minute, with 1,000 or 4,000 …
Enterprise AI Spending

Enterprise AI Spending Hit $177B. Agents Are Driving the Bill

Figures checked against Menlo Ventures’ 2026 State of Enterprise AI report on 4 November 2026. Market sizes are Menlo estimates, shown as annualised run rates. …
Machine Unlearning

Machine Unlearning: Can We Really Trust an Edited AI Model?

Checked against Hirundo’s and Lazarus AI’s published results, CrowdStrike’s DeepSeek-R1 study, Lawfare and the Federal Register on 4 November 2026. Ask Alibaba’s Qwen3.6-35B-A3B about Tiananmen …

Why Inference Chips Now Win a Much Narrower Race

Inference Chips
Inference chips

Inference Chips – Two things happened in the last eight months, and together they tell the whole story.

Nvidia paid roughly $20 billion for Groq’s inference chips and most of its team. Then Cerebras went public on Nasdaq and raised $5.5 billion. So the two loudest challengers to Nvidia both cashed out big.

Neither maker of inference chips beat Nvidia, though. That is the part most coverage skips.

Inference chips did not win the AI hardware war. They won a narrow, valuable corner of it. And the shape of that corner explains both exits.

Key Takeaways: Inference Chips vs Training Chips

  • Training builds a model once. Serving it runs forever, so the spend never stops.
  • Estimates put running costs at 60–70% of a roughly $400 billion accelerator market in 2026, up from about 40% in 2023.
  • Inference chips chase latency, not raw throughput. That single choice reshapes the silicon.
  • Nvidia paid about $20 billion in December 2025 for Groq’s stack, hired its founder, and shut a door.
  • Cerebras booked $510 million in 2025 revenue, but 86% came from two UAE-linked buyers.
  • Nvidia still holds roughly 80% of accelerator revenue. So the narrow race stays narrow.

Quick Navigation

Why Inference Chips and Training Chips Solve Different Problems

Start with the workload, because the hardware follows from it.

Training is a batch job, and training silicon reflects that. You feed a cluster huge amounts of data, run it for weeks, and nobody waits on any single answer. So the goal is throughput per dollar and per watt.

Serving a model is the opposite, which is why inference chips exist. One user types a prompt and waits. Every token must arrive fast, and the job repeats billions of times a day.

The memory wall

Here is the technical crux. Generating each token means reading the model’s weights again.

That step is memory-bound, not compute-bound. So the chip sits idle waiting on data. GPUs solve this with High Bandwidth Memory stacked beside the die, which is fast but still off-chip.

Inference chips attack the same wall differently. Groq’s LPU keeps weights in on-chip SRAM. Cerebras packs 44GB of SRAM onto one wafer. Both skip the trip to external memory entirely.

Batching hides the problem that inference chips were built to solve. Group 256 requests together, and one weight read serves them all.

But batching adds delay. A user waiting on an agent that chains ten model calls feels every millisecond, ten times over. So the trick that saves money on paper costs you the product.

That gap is the whole opening for inference chips.

How Inference Chips Beat GPUs on Latency

The speed numbers for inference chips are real, and they are not small.

GroqCloud ran Llama 4 Scout at over 460 tokens per second. The same model on H100 hardware lands nearer 100–150. Cerebras has claimed roughly 15x GPU speed on comparable work.

Groq built its inference chips small and deterministic. Its Tensor Streaming Processor drops the cache and thread scheduling that GPUs rely on. Instead the compiler plans every cycle in advance, which makes latency predictable rather than merely fast.

Cerebras built its inference chips the other way. The WSE-3 uses a whole 300mm wafer as one chip: 46,225 square millimetres, 4 trillion transistors, 900,000 cores. It is about 57 times the area of an H100.

Why build a chip that big? Because a model spread across 64 GPUs pays a latency tax at every hop between them. Keep the model on one piece of silicon, and that tax disappears.

The catch nobody advertises

Both families of inference chips trade capacity for speed. SRAM is fast but small, so a single Groq card holds very little of a large model. You chain many together, and the rack gets expensive.

Cerebras hits a version of the same limit. Even 44GB of on-chip memory is tight for frontier models. The Register noted that SRAM capacity remains the constraint on what the design can hold.

So inference chips win on speed and lose on flexibility. That trade defines the narrow race.

The Narrower Race: What Inference Chips Actually Compete For

Zoom out and the market for inference chips splits into layers, not a single prize.

Training frontier models is roughly a two-vendor game. Nvidia dominates it, and Google’s TPUs handle the rest at scale. We covered how Trainium and TPU pressure Nvidia’s margins here, and that fight runs on different rules.

Bulk serving is a price fight that inference chips rarely win. Nvidia, AMD, and hyperscaler silicon all chase cost per million tokens, and CUDA matters less than it used to.

Where inference chips actually live

The real territory is thinner than the pitch decks suggest. Inference chips own the slice where latency is the product, not a feature.

Inference chips suit voice agents, live code completion, and reasoning models that chain many calls. In those cases a two-second wait kills the use case outright.

That slice is growing fast. Still, inference chips live in a slice.

Here is the honest framing. Inference chips did not take the accelerator market. They took the part of it where Nvidia’s architecture is structurally weakest, then sold that position at a premium.

What Groq’s $20 Billion Exit Really Says

The Groq story reads like a win for inference chips, and it was. But read the structure.

On December 24, 2025, Groq licensed its inference chips to Nvidia on a non-exclusive basis. CNBC reported the figure at about $20 billion in cash, citing the CEO of Disruptive, which led Groq’s last round.

The people went too. Founder Jonathan Ross joined Nvidia. So did president Sunny Madra and much of the engineering team. Simon Edwards, the finance chief, took over as CEO.

Three months earlier, Groq had raised $750 million at a $6.9 billion valuation. Nvidia paid roughly three times that, ninety days later.

One caveat matters. DCD noted that neither company confirmed the price, and the $20 billion number has not been independently verified.

Ross built the original Google TPU before founding Groq in 2016. So Nvidia bought the person who has now designed two credible answers to its own architecture.

The structure drew attention too. Senators Warren and Blumenthal asked the FTC whether a licensing deal plus a mass hire sidesteps merger review. That inquiry was still open as of May 2026.

Groq lives on as a company. It kept GroqCloud, distributed $7.6 billion to shareholders in February 2026, and raised $650 million more in June. Yet the architecture team now works at Nvidia.

That is what winning a narrow race looks like. You do not displace the incumbent. You become too useful to leave outside.

What Cerebras Proved, and What It Did Not

Cerebras sells inference chips too, but it took the other road and stayed independent.

The company filed its S-1 on April 17, 2026, then listed on Nasdaq as CBRS in May. It raised about $5.5 billion. Demand ran hot enough that the price range moved up mid-process.

Revenue from its inference chips reached $510 million in 2025, up 76%. Non-GAAP net income came in at $237.8 million, a swing from heavy losses the year before.

The concentration problem

Now the uncomfortable line. Two UAE-linked buyers supplied 86% of that revenue: MBZUAI at 62% and G42 at 24%.

A maker of inference chips with two customers is not really a market yet. So the OpenAI agreement carried enormous weight in the filing.

That deal commits over $20 billion for 750 megawatts of low-latency capacity, expandable toward 2 gigawatts by 2030. Futurum’s teardown treats it as the commercial proof of the architecture.

OpenAI reportedly uses it for a code-generating model. That fits: code assistants are latency-sensitive and run constantly.

What the filing does not settle

Three risks stay open for its inference chips. Wafer-scale yields are harder than normal chip yields, so gross margin under volume is unproven. TSMC capacity has to stretch. And a third anchor customer has not appeared.

Investing.com framed the listing as a direct market test of the serving thesis. That framing is right, and the test is not finished.

The Hyperscaler Squeeze on Inference Chips

A third force presses on inference chips, and it rarely gets named as a rival.

Amazon, Google, and Microsoft all build their own serving silicon. Trainium and Inferentia run inside AWS. TPUs run inside Google. Maia runs inside Azure.

These parts do not have to beat merchant inference chips on benchmarks. They only have to be good enough while costing the parent company less than a purchased GPU.

That is a brutal bar for a startup to clear. A hyperscaler can bundle serving capacity with storage, networking, and billing that customers already use. So switching away carries friction that no token-per-second chart erases.

AMD squeezes inference chips from another angle. Its chiplet design carries more memory per package, and memory is usually the binding constraint when serving models. Analysts put AMD near 5–10% of the accelerator market, mostly on serving work.

What that leaves for inference chips

Squeezed between Nvidia above and in-house silicon below, inference chips need a defensible edge. Ultra-low latency is that edge, and it is narrow by design.

Note the pattern in recent deals, though. AWS paired Trainium3 with Cerebras systems rather than replacing either. So the likely endgame is not displacement. It is inference chips working as a decode accelerator inside a larger fleet.

Where Inference Chips Still Lose to Nvidia

Speed benchmarks for inference chips make a clean headline. Buying decisions are messier.

CUDA locks buyers in less than it once did. vLLM, SGLang, and ONNX Runtime all abstract the hardware underneath.

But “less of a lock” is not “no lock.” Every custom chip needs its own kernels, its own quantization path, and its own debugging story. Teams pay that cost in engineer-months.

A GPU cluster trains on Monday and serves on Tuesday. Inference chips cannot do that, so the hardware sits idle whenever demand dips.

A GPU cluster trains on Monday and serves on Tuesday, while inference chips cannot switch. Fleet flexibility is worth real money to anyone running mixed workloads. Benchmark charts never show it.

The incumbent adapts

Nvidia did not stand still. It licensed Groq’s design and shipped an integrated product pairing LPU-style silicon with its Vera Rubin generation.

Meanwhile AWS paired Trainium3 with Cerebras systems to accelerate its own serving platform. So the specialists increasingly ship inside somebody else’s stack.

Nvidia still books roughly 80% of accelerator revenue. Any honest read of inference chips has to start there.

How to Choose Between Inference Chips and GPUs

Skip the token-per-second charts for a moment. Ask four questions about inference chips instead.

If a user waits on every response, speed is the product. Voice agents, live coding tools, and multi-step reasoning all qualify.

If you run overnight batch jobs, none of this matters. Buy on cost per token and move on.

How big is the model?

Small and mid-sized models fit SRAM-heavy inference chips well. Very large models fight them, because capacity is the binding constraint.

Quantization helps. So does routing: send the latency-critical calls to specialist hardware and the rest to GPUs.

What does a token actually cost you?

Speed and cost pull apart here. A specialist rack can be faster per request and still cost more per million tokens.

Work out the full picture. Count hardware or hourly rate, utilisation, and the engineering time to port your stack. Idle capacity is the silent line item, since a rack that only serves one workload sits unused whenever traffic dips.

Then weigh that against revenue. If faster responses lift conversion or retention, the premium pays for itself. If not, the cheaper fleet wins.

Can you tolerate one vendor?

Concentration cuts both ways here. Cerebras depends on a few buyers, and its buyers depend on a single supplier with novel manufacturing.

Second-sourcing inference chips is expensive. Yet a rack you cannot replace is a risk you carry on someone else’s balance sheet. The Anthropic and Google TPU arrangement shows how large buyers hedge that exposure.

What Comes Next for Inference Chips

Two roadmaps are worth watching, and they point in opposite directions.

The obvious moves are more SRAM and lower precision. Much of the industry has settled on FP8 and FP4 formats, and 3D chip stacking could raise on-wafer memory.

Capacity is the real question. If WSE-4 holds meaningfully more of a frontier model on one wafer, the design gets far more useful. If not, inference chips from Cerebras stay a specialist tool for mid-sized models.

Nvidia and the absorbed architecture

Nvidia already ships a combined product pairing Groq-style inference chips with its Vera Rubin generation. That aims squarely at agentic workloads, where long context meets tight latency budgets.

So the strongest challenger architecture now ships under the incumbent’s brand. Anyone tracking inference chips should read that as consolidation, not competition.

One caution on every speed claim made for inference chips. Vendor benchmarks pick favourable model sizes, batch settings, and context lengths.

We wrote about how saturated benchmarks stop separating systems, and hardware marketing has the same disease. Test on your own prompts, at your own context length, before believing any figure.

One more signal is worth tracking: who else signs. Cerebras needs a second anchor customer to prove the OpenAI deal was not a one-off, and Groq needs GroqCloud to grow without its founding architects.

Watch those two questions through 2027. They will settle the thesis faster than any benchmark round.

Conclusion: The Narrow Race Was the Right Race

Groq and Cerebras bet on inference chips years apart, and made the same call. Both refused to build a general-purpose accelerator, and both aimed at one workload instead.

That looked like a limitation in 2023. It turned out to be the strategy.

Serving models now consumes most accelerator spending, which is why inference chips found buyers, and the fastest-growing part of that spending punishes delay. So a chip that does one thing brilliantly found a buyer willing to pay a premium.

But keep the scoreboard honest. Nvidia holds the market, owns Groq’s architecture, and ships wafer-scale silicon inside partner platforms. Cerebras trades publicly on the strength of one enormous contract.

Winning a narrow race is still winning. It is just not the same as winning the race everyone was watching.

FAQ About Inference Chips

What is the difference between inference chips and training chips?

Training hardware optimizes for throughput across huge batch jobs that run for weeks. Inference chips optimize for latency on single requests that repeat billions of times. The main split shows up in memory: training parts lean on High Bandwidth Memory, while specialist serving parts keep weights in fast on-chip SRAM.

Are inference chips faster than Nvidia GPUs?

On specific workloads, inference chips are faster. GroqCloud has served Llama 4 Scout at over 460 tokens per second against roughly 100–150 on H100 hardware, and Cerebras claims about 15x on comparable tasks. Those gains apply to latency-sensitive serving, not to training or to every model size.

Did Nvidia buy Groq?

Not exactly. Groq licensed its inference chips to Nvidia on a non-exclusive basis in December 2025, and CNBC reported a figure near $20 billion. Founder Jonathan Ross and much of the team joined Nvidia, while Groq stayed independent under a new CEO and kept GroqCloud running.

Is Cerebras profitable?

Cerebras reported $510 million in 2025 revenue from its inference chips, up 76%, with non-GAAP net income of $237.8 million. Two UAE-linked customers accounted for 86% of that revenue, so the profit rests on a very narrow base.

Will inference chips replace GPUs?

Unlikely, and the market is not moving that way. Nvidia still books around 80% of accelerator revenue, and GPUs handle most serving today. The realistic outcome is a split fleet, where specialist hardware takes the latency-critical calls and general-purpose silicon handles everything else.

How large is the market for inference chips?

Estimates for inference chips vary. Analysts put total accelerator revenue near $400 billion in 2026, with serving workloads at 60–70% of it, up from roughly 40% in 2023. Treat those ranges as directional, since definitions of “inference spending” differ between sources.

Keep reading

NeurIPS 2026

NeurIPS 2026 Camera-Ready and Code Requirements

The NeurIPS 2026 camera-ready deadline is 6 November 2026, Anywhere on Earth, for both main track and Datasets and Benchmarks papers. The 40th conference runs …
Claude API rate limits

Claude API Rate Limits in 2026: How Many Requests Can You Run?

Claude API rate limits on the Start tier allow most current models 2,000,000 input tokens and 400,000 output tokens per minute, with 1,000 or 4,000 …
Enterprise AI Spending

Enterprise AI Spending Hit $177B. Agents Are Driving the Bill

Figures checked against Menlo Ventures’ 2026 State of Enterprise AI report on 4 November 2026. Market sizes are Menlo estimates, shown as annualised run rates. …
Machine Unlearning

Machine Unlearning: Can We Really Trust an Edited AI Model?

Checked against Hirundo’s and Lazarus AI’s published results, CrowdStrike’s DeepSeek-R1 study, Lawfare and the Federal Register on 4 November 2026. Ask Alibaba’s Qwen3.6-35B-A3B about Tiananmen …